You are here

Eligibility Requirements:
  • 18 years of age
  • In good standing at your home school
  • 2.75 GPA or better on a 4.0 scale (GPAs under 2.75 will not be considered)
  • 6 semesters of college-level Spanish or the equivalent
  • Sophomore, junior, or senior standing when program begins
  • Enrolled in a Spanish course within the year prior to the program start date
Application Requirements:
  • Online Application
    Applications may be considered after the published deadline on a space available basis. Please note that late applicants may be required to submit a non-refundable confirmation deposit upon acceptance in order to secure a place in the program. Please contact us with questions about applying after the deadline.

Submit the following in your MyIESabroad account after your Online Application is processed:

  • Home School Authorization
    Your on-campus study abroad advisor will instruct you on approval for this program.
  • Official Transcript(s) for each college/university you have attended since high school.
  • Foreign Language Assessment
  • USFQ Application - Instructions available in your MyIESAbroad account.
  • Photo - A recent photo of yourself (head and shoulders with a plain background). Must be jpeg or pdf format not exceeding 40KB.
  • Color Passport Copy (signature page and photo page only).
  • Personal Essay (300-500 words): Describe how you will benefit both academically and personally from this program, including the connection between your interests and the program’s academic content.
  • Students attending higher education institutions outside of the U.S. may need to submit English language proficiency exam results. Contact your IES Abroad Representative for more information.
  • Letter of Recommendation This is only required if you are applying for the LOERI program.Note that only five international students are selected per semester, so this is a competitive process. To learn more about LOERI undergraduate research options, please follow this link: https://www.usfq.edu.ec/programas_internacionales/Paginas/the_latitude_zero.aspx#demoTab5
Passport & Visa Requirements:

A passport that is valid for at least six months beyond the end date of the program, with at least two blank pages is required. Visit travel.state.gov to locate U.S. passport agencies in your area.

A student visa is required to enter Ecuador. Upon admission, you will receive more information about the application process and any related fees. The visa application process for non-U.S. citizens can be extremely lengthy, please contact us for more information. If you're studying with IES Abroad in Ecuador, you may be eligible to use the IES Abroad ACCeSS program. ACCeSS is our visa processing service in which we submit your visa application and supporting documents to the consulate for you.