London Direct Enrollment - Queen Mary, University of London Application Requirements

You are here

Eligibility Requirements:
  • 18 years of age
  • In good standing at your home school
  • 3.0 GPA or better on a 4.0 scale. GPAs below 3.0 will not be considered.
  • Junior or senior standing when program begins.
Application Requirements:
  • Online Application
    Applications may be considered after the published deadline on a space available basis. Please note that late applicants may be required to submit a non-refundable confirmation deposit upon acceptance in order to secure a place in the program. Please contact us with questions about applying after the deadline.

Submit the following in your MyIESabroad account after your Online Application is processed:

  • Home School Authorization
    Your on-campus study abroad advisor can either complete the Home School Authorization electronically through IES Abroad’s PartnerPortal system, or by filling out the PDF form linked above. Consult your study abroad advisor to determine how they would prefer to complete your Home School Authorization.
  • Official Transcript(s) for each college/university you have attended since high school.
  • IES Abroad - Queen Mary London Supplemental Application
  • Two academic references on school/departmental letterhead.  Faculty should be familiar with your academic work for at least one year.
  • If English is not your native language and you are NOT currently studying at a US institution, please contact your IES Abroad Program Advisor

Please note: Final admissions decision are made by Queen Mary, not IES Abroad. Average admission decision wait time is about 1-2 weeks.

Passport & Visa Requirements:

A passport that is valid for at least six months beyond the end date of the program, with at least two blank pages is required. Visit travel.state.gov to locate U.S. passport agencies in your area.

A student visa may be required to enter England. Upon admission, you will receive more information about the application process and any related fees. The visa application process for non-U.S. citizens can be extremely lengthy, please contact us for more information.