Menu
Eligibility Requirements:
  • 18 years of age
  • In good standing at your home school
  • 2.75 GPA or better on a 4.0 scale (GPAs under 2.75 will be considered on a case-by-case basis)
  • Sophomore, junior, or senior standing when program begins
  • No previous German language study is required
Application Requirements:
  • Online Application
    Applications may be considered after the published deadline on a space available basis. Please note that late applicants may be required to submit a non-refundable confirmation deposit upon acceptance in order to secure a place in the program. Please contact us with questions about applying after the deadline.

Submit the following in your MyIESabroad account after your Online Application is processed:

  • Home School Authorization
    Your on-campus study abroad advisor will instruct you on approval for this program.
  • Official Transcript(s) for each college/university you have attended since high school.
  • Color Copy of valid passport photo page
  • Students attending higher education institutions outside of the U.S. may need to submit English language proficiency exam results. Contact your IES Abroad Representative for more information.
     

ADDITIONAL REQUIREMENTS IF CUMULATIVE GPA IS BELOW 2.75:

  • Professor Recommendation Letter
    Although there is no length requirement, the recommendation must indicate a professor’s opinion of the applicant’s academic ability to pursue university-level coursework in a foreign country, in addition to any information that would help IES Abroad gain a better understanding of the applicant.
  • Personal Academic Essay
    Although there is no length requirement, the essay must address your GPA, any particular academic challenges faced, reasons you chose this IES Abroad program, and how it fits into your academic career.
Passport & Visa Requirements:

A passport that is valid for at least six months beyond the end date of the program, with at least two blank pages is required. Visit travel.state.gov to locate U.S. passport agencies in your area.

U.S. citizens in possession of a valid passport do not need to obtain a visa predeparture to enter Germany. Upon admission, you will receive more information about obtaining the required residence permit on-site and any related fees. Non-U.S. citizens may be required to obtain a student visa prior to arrival. Please contact us for more information.