Menu
Eligibility Requirements:
  • 18 years of age
  • In good standing at your home school
  • 2.5 GPA or better on a 4.0 scale (GPAs under 2.5 will be considered on a case-by-case basis)
  • At least sophomore standing prior to application; rising junior status at time of program departure. (Students who have completed one year of undergraduate study may apply and will be considered on a case-by-base basis.)
  • Students must be enrolled in a full-time degree program, or a graduate intending to begin their internship no more than 12 months after their graduation date (solid academic credentials related to studies or experience in desired field of placement required); graduate students enrolled in a full-time degree program may apply and will be reviewed on a case-by-case basis.
  • Non-U.S. citizens must refer to their local consulate to learn about visa requirements and determine eligibility; IES Internships cannot advise on visa regulations for non-U.S. citizens.
  • Students must be eligible for the Australian Work and Holiday Visa (subclass 462) or the Working Holiday Visa (subclass 417). To check eligibility, visit the Austrlian Immigration website for the Work and Holiday Visa (462) or the Working Holiday Visa (417).
  • Non-U.S. citizens attending U.S. schools: Native English fluency or test scores demonstrating English proficiency, including IELTS scores of 6.0 or above or TOEFL certificate with a score of 500 or above for paper or 60 or above for internet.
  • Non-U.S. citizens attending school outside the U.S.: Native English fluency or IELTS score of 6.0 or above, taken within the last two years. Visit the IELTS website to find a test location near you. IES Abroad reserves the right, in its sole discretion, not to accept students who it believes do not have the necessary English language competency to succeed in an Internship Program, irrespective of the applicant's score on a language proficiency exam.
Application Requirements:
  • Online Application 
    Applications may be considered after the published deadline on a space available basis. Please note that late applicants may be required to submit a non-refundable confirmation deposit upon acceptance in order to secure a place in the program. Please contact us with questions about applying after the deadline.

Submit the following in your MyIESabroad account after your Online Application is processed:

  • Home School Authorization
    Your on-campus study abroad advisor will instruct you on approval for this program. If you will not be enrolled in an undergraduate or graduate program, or will graduate prior to the IES Summer Internship start date, this form is not required.
  • Official Transcript(s) for each college/university you have attended since high school.
  • Summer Internship Approval Form
  • Cover Letter
    This letter should not be addressed to IES Internships. Instead, it should be targeted toward prospective internship hosts in the field in which you would like to work. Your letter will allow potential host organizations to better understand your interest, skills, and background experience.
  • Placement Interest Form
    This form will ask you about your goals and objectives for the internship placement, as well as information about how to best contact you throughout the placement process. Our internship staff will use this as a starting point for matching you with a host employer.
  • Résumé
  • Professional Letter of Reference (optional)
    Submit a letter of reference from a previous employer or supervisor.
  • Proof of English Language Proficiency (non-U.S. citizens)
    Non-native English speakers may be required to submit English language proficiency exam results. Contact your IES Abroad Representative for more information.

ADDITIONAL REQUIREMENTS IF CUMULATIVE GPA IS BELOW 2.5:

  • Professor Recommendation Letter
    Although there is no length requirement, the recommendation must indicate a professor’s opinion of the applicant’s academic ability to pursue university-level coursework in a foreign country, in addition to any information that would help IES Abroad gain a better understanding of the applicant.
  • Personal Academic Essay
    Although there is no length requirement, the essay must address your GPA, any particular academic challenges faced, reasons you chose this IES Abroad program, and how it fits into your academic career.
Passport & Visa Requirements:

A passport that is valid for at least six months beyond the end date of the program, with at least two blank pages is required. Visit travel.state.gov to locate U.S. passport agencies in your area.

A work visa is required to enter Australia. Upon admission, you will receive more information about the application process and any related fees. The visa application process for non-U.S. citizens can be extremely lengthy, please contact us for more information.