Dublin Direct Enrollment – University College Dublin Application Requirements

You are here

Eligibility Requirements:
  • 18 years of age
  • In good standing at your home school
  • 3.0 GPA or better on a 4.0 scale (GPAs under 3.0 will be considered on a case-by-case basis)
Application Requirements:
  • Online Application
    Applications may be considered after the published deadline on a space available basis. Please note that late applicants may be required to submit a non-refundable confirmation deposit upon acceptance in order to secure a place in the program. Please contact us with questions about applying after the deadline.

Submit the following in your MyIESabroad account after your Online Application is processed:

  • Home School Authorization
    Your on-campus study abroad advisor can either complete the Home School Authorization electronically through IES Abroad’s PartnerPortal system, or by filling out the PDF form linked above. Consult your study abroad advisor to determine how they would prefer to complete your Home School Authorization.
  • Official Transcript(s) for each college/university you have attended since high school. If you have multiple transcripts, IES Abroad will average the GPAs for all colleges/universities you have attended and use that cumulative GPA when reviewing your application.

*Please note: All application materials should be submitted in your MyIESabroad to IES Abroad Chicago. Do not send application materials to University College Dublin. Any questions regarding this program should be directed to IES Abroad Chicago.

  • Letter of recommendation from a faculty member - this letter should be applicable to multiple departments and should speak to your academic strengths
  • Passport scan
  • Students attending higher education institutions outside of the U.S. may need to submit English language proficiency exam results. Contact your IES Abroad Representative for more information.

These requirements are subject to change according to University College Dublin's admissions policies.

Passport & Visa Requirements:

A passport that is valid for at least six months beyond the end date of the program, with at least two blank pages is required. Visit travel.state.gov to locate U.S. passport agencies in your area.

U.S. citizens in possession of a valid passport do not need to obtain a visa to enter or study in Ireland. Non-U.S. citizens may be required to obtain a student visa prior to arrival. Please contact us for more information.