You are here

Eligibility Requirements:
  • 18 years of age
  • In good standing at your home school
  • 2.75 GPA or better on a 4.0 scale (GPAs below 2.75 may be considered on a case-by-case basis)
Application Requirements:
  • Online Application
    Applications may be considered after the published deadline on a space available basis. Please note that late applicants may be required to submit a non-refundable confirmation deposit upon acceptance in order to secure a place in the program. Please contact us with questions about applying after the deadline.

Submit the following in your MyIESabroad account after your Online Application is processed:

  • Home School Authorization
    Your on-campus study abroad advisor will instruct you on approval for this program.
  • Official Transcript(s) for each college/university you have attended since high school.
  • Students attending higher education institutions outside of the U.S. may need to submit English language proficiency exam results. Contact your IES Abroad Representative for more information.





















  •  

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

ADDITIONAL REQUIREMENTS IF CUMULATIVE GPA IS BELOW 2.75:

  • Professor Recommendation
    Although there is no length requirement, the recommendation must indicate a professor’s opinion of the applicant’s academic ability to pursue university-level coursework in a foreign country, in addition to any information that would help IES Abroad gain a better understanding of the applicant.
  • Personal Academic Essay
    Although there is no length requirement, the essay must address your GPA, any particular academic challenges faced, reasons you chose this IES Abroad program, and how it fits into your academic career.
     
Passport & Visa Requirements:

A passport that is valid for at least six months beyond the end date of the program, with at least two blank pages is required. Visit travel.state.gov to locate U.S. passport agencies in your area.

A student visa is required to enter Brazil. Upon admission, you will receive more information about the application process and any related fees. The visa application process for non-U.S. citizens can be extremely lengthy, please contact us for more information.